Last Updated: April 2026
Choosing between the Hyundai Creta and the Tata Nexon in 2026 comes down to what you actually need from your car: outright efficiency, cabin space, premium features, off-road ability, or long-term resale. This guide breaks down both side-by-side - specs, prices, real-world service costs, common issues, 5-year ownership economics and resale curves - so you can decide before you walk into a showroom.
Hyundai Creta wins on features, ride refinement, and resale — ideal for buyers who want a premium mid-size SUV. Tata Nexon wins on safety (5-star Global NCAP), value, and design — ideal for safety-conscious buyers under a ₹15 lakh budget.
Side-by-side specifications based on official manufacturer data and ARAI ratings:
| Specification | Hyundai Creta | Tata Nexon |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L petrol / 1.5L turbo petrol / 1.5L diesel | 1.2L turbo petrol / 1.5L diesel |
| Power | 115 PS (NA petrol) / 160 PS (turbo) / 116 PS (diesel) | 120 PS (petrol) / 115 PS (diesel) |
| Torque | 144 Nm / 253 Nm / 250 Nm | 170 Nm / 260 Nm |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 17.4 kmpl petrol, 21.0 kmpl diesel (ARAI) | 17.5 kmpl petrol, 23.2 kmpl diesel (ARAI) |
| Boot Space | 433 litres | 382 litres |
| Ground Clearance | 190 mm | 208 mm |
| Length | 4,330 mm | 3,995 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,610 mm | 2,498 mm |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
Spec sheet aside, both cars meet daily Indian driving demands. Pay attention to wheelbase (longer means better rear-seat comfort), ground clearance (higher is safer over speed-breakers), and ARAI mileage (real-world figures typically run 15-20% lower).
Pricing as of April 2026 in major Indian metros. On-road prices typically add 10-15% over ex-showroom.
Prices vary across cities by 1-3% due to local taxes and registration. RTO charges and insurance add ₹50,000 to ₹1,50,000 depending on variant.
Ride N Repair offers transparent doorstep service tiers across both models. Here is what you actually pay per visit:
| Service Tier | Hyundai Creta | Tata Nexon |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Service (oil + filter + inspection) | ₹2,399 onwards | ₹2,399 onwards |
| Standard Service (full periodic + AC check) | ₹4,500 onwards | ₹4,200 onwards |
| Comprehensive Service (major + brakes + coolant) | ₹7,500 onwards | ₹7,200 onwards |
Ride N Repair pricing starts at ₹2,399 for car basic service across all major brands. Authorized service centres typically charge 25 to 40 percent more for the same scope. Prices listed are for the petrol variant; CNG and diesel add ₹400 to ₹1,200 per visit depending on parts.
Save up to 40% on your next Hyundai Creta or Tata Nexon service. Ride N Repair sends brand-trained mechanics to your home with genuine parts and transparent pricing. Book your car service at home →
Annual periodic-service cost in 2026 (doorstep or multi-brand workshop, including consumables but excluding accident repairs and tyres).
| Year | Hyundai Creta | Tata Nexon |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | ₹0 (1st free) | ₹0 (1st free) |
| Year 2 | ₹4,500 – ₹5,500 | ₹4,200 – ₹5,200 |
| Year 3 | ₹6,000 – ₹7,500 | ₹5,500 – ₹7,000 |
| Year 4 | ₹7,500 – ₹9,500 | ₹7,200 – ₹9,000 |
| Year 5 | ₹9,000 – ₹11,000 | ₹8,500 – ₹10,500 |
The first service is usually free at the brand authorized centre. From year 2 onwards, doorstep service via Ride N Repair typically saves 25 to 40 percent versus authorized rates without sacrificing on genuine parts.
Real-world owner complaints reported across forums and service-centre data for the Hyundai Creta:
Real-world owner complaints reported across forums and service-centre data for the Tata Nexon:
| Aspect | Hyundai Creta | Tata Nexon |
|---|---|---|
| Pros | Premium cabin and features; Smooth diesel option; Best-in-class touchscreen; Strong resale (60-65% in 5 yrs); Quiet highway cruiser | 5-star Global NCAP safety; Sub-4m road tax savings; Aggressive design; Lower starting price; Better ground clearance (208 mm) |
| Cons | Top variants cross ₹20 lakh; 3-star NCAP rating; Diesel maintenance pricier; Costlier spares vs Tata; Soft suspension at speed | Smaller boot (382L); Cabin tighter than Creta; Slightly higher NVH; Resale 5-7% below Creta; Some build inconsistency |
Hyundai Creta: Creta holds ~76% after 1 yr, ~64% after 3 yrs, ~56% after 5 yrs — best in segment.
Tata Nexon: Nexon holds ~72% after 1 yr, ~58% after 3 yrs, ~50% after 5 yrs — improving year over year.
Resale values are influenced by service history, mileage, accidents, and colour. A documented service-history car with no accidents typically retains 5 to 8 percentage points more than an undocumented one.
For city driving, the Nexon's sub-4m length and 208 mm ground clearance handle Indian roads better. For long highways, the Creta's longer wheelbase and refined diesel are unbeatable.
Buy the Hyundai Creta if: you are the buyer who wants segment-leading features, refined long-distance comfort, and the strongest resale among mid-size SUVs. The numbers favour you on long-term cost of ownership and ease of resale.
Buy the Tata Nexon if: you are the buyer who prioritises 5-star Global NCAP safety, lower entry price, and an aggressive design without stretching the budget. The trade-off is a slightly higher cost of ownership for a meaningfully better feature set.
For most Indian families, the better question is not "which car is better" but "which car suits my next 5 years of life better". Both options are excellent - pick the one whose strengths match your driving life.
Whether you go with the Hyundai Creta or the Tata Nexon, your car needs reliable post-warranty servicing. Ride N Repair brings brand-trained mechanics to your home or office across 32+ Indian cities. We have served 2,00,000+ customers, hold a 4.8★ average rating, and back every service with a 30-Day Service Warranty. Pricing starts at ₹2,399 for car basic service, with transparent quotes before any work begins. Call +91 120 361 5050 or book online in 30 seconds.
Quick links to our most popular service pages:
Ready to service your Hyundai Creta or Tata Nexon? Skip the showroom queue. Ride N Repair sends a brand-trained mechanic to your doorstep - transparent pricing, genuine parts, car service starting at ₹2,399. Over 2,00,000 customers served across 32+ Indian cities. Book your car service now →
With regular periodic servicing every 10,000 km or 1 year, both the Hyundai Creta and Tata Nexon can comfortably exceed 1.5 lakh km without major engine work. Owners who follow the schedule, change engine oil on time, and avoid abusing the clutch (manual variants) report 10+ years of reliable ownership. The biggest factors that determine longevity are: oil change intervals, driving style (no aggressive launches), service quality (genuine parts), and timely replacement of consumables like coolant and brake fluid.
Adding up the 5-year periodic-service cost ranges from the table above:
Add insurance (₹25,000 to ₹65,000 per year), fuel (₹80,000 to ₹1,50,000 per year for an average commuter at ₹100/L petrol and 12,000 km/year), and tyres (₹25,000 to ₹50,000 once in 5 years) for a complete picture.
Comprehensive insurance for a brand-new Hyundai Creta typically costs ₹28,000 to ₹55,000 in year 1, dropping to ₹18,000 to ₹35,000 by year 5 as IDV depreciates. The Tata Nexon runs roughly 5 to 12 percent higher due to higher repair-part costs, with year 1 premiums of ₹30,000 to ₹62,000. Both come with manufacturer warranties (typically 2 to 3 years), extendable up to 5 to 7 years for an additional ₹15,000 to ₹35,000.
Which is better - Hyundai Creta or Tata Nexon?
It depends on priorities. Buy the Hyundai Creta if you are the buyer who wants segment-leading features, refined long-distance comfort, and the stron. The Tata Nexon suits the buyer who wants its strengths.
Is Hyundai Creta or Tata Nexon cheaper to maintain?
The Hyundai Creta is typically cheaper to service per visit. Both start at ₹2,399 for basic service with Ride N Repair - comprehensive ranges differ by ₹500 to ₹2,000.
What is the mileage difference between Hyundai Creta and Tata Nexon?
Hyundai Creta delivers 17.4 kmpl petrol; Tata Nexon delivers 17.5 kmpl petrol (ARAI). Real-world figures run 15-20% lower.
Which has better resale - Hyundai Creta or Tata Nexon?
Hyundai Creta typically retains a higher percentage after 5 years. Documented service history adds 5 to 8 percent to resale across both.
Which is safer - Hyundai Creta or Tata Nexon?
Check the latest Global NCAP and Bharat NCAP scores at the variant level - safety differs by trim. Both meet 2026 BNCAP norms for ABS, dual airbags, ESC and TPMS.
Where can I service my Hyundai Creta or Tata Nexon at home?
Ride N Repair offers doorstep service for both across 32+ Indian cities - brand-trained mechanic, genuine parts, transparent pricing from ₹2,399, 30-day warranty.
How long do Hyundai Creta and Tata Nexon typically last?
With service every 10,000 km or 1 year, both comfortably cross 1.5 lakh km without major engine work. Owners report 10+ years of reliable ownership.
Should I buy Hyundai Creta or Tata Nexon for city driving?
For city driving, the Nexon's sub-4m length and 208 mm ground clearance handle Indian roads better. For long highways, the Creta's longer wheelbase and refined diesel are unbeatabl
The Hyundai Creta and Tata Nexon are both excellent in their respective strengths. The smarter buyer picks based on which strengths actually matter in their daily life - fuel economy or features, refinement or ruggedness, lower service cost or higher resale, urban polish or off-road grit. Whichever you choose, regular doorstep service from Ride N Repair keeps the cost of ownership under control. Book online in 30 seconds at www.ridenrepair.com or call +91 120 361 5050.
Need vehicle service or repair?
Book Doorstep Service — Starting ₹450